Who won the Heisman Trophy in 2021? Full voting results, stats, list of award winners

0 34

The outcome everyone expected for the 2021 Heisman Trophy race came to pass on Saturday: Bryce Young became the first quarterback in Alabama’s illustrious history to win the most famous individual award in sports.

Young’s late-season heroics against the likes of Auburn and Georgia in the Iron Bowl and SEC championship game, respectively, were too much for the other finalists — Michigan defensive end Aidan Hutchinson, Pitt quarterback Kenny Pickett and Ohio State quarterback C.J. Stroud — to overcome.

MORE: College football fans unhappy with 2021 Heisman finalists

“You know, for me, I’ve always been someone who’s been labeled as not the prototype,” Young said during his Heisman acceptance speech. “And, being an African American quarterback and being ‘undersized’ and not being that prototype, I’ve always been ruled out and counted out. People a lot of times have told me that I wasn’t going to be able to make it. And for me, it’s always been about, not really proving them wrong, but proving to myself what I can accomplish.

“I’ve always pushed myself to work the hardest. And I’ve tried my best to do all I can to maximize all I can do. Thanks to the people around me, and through the grace of God, I’ve been able to make it here. I’m truly grateful for that.”

With Young’s victory, Alabama becomes just the sixth program in college football history to produce Heisman winners in consecutive years, following Yale (1936-37), Army (1945-46), Ohio State (1974-75), USC (2004-05) and Oklahoma (2017-18). Former Alabama receiver DeVonta Smith, the winner of the trophy in 2020, gave Young a pre-recorded shoutout on the ESPN telecast:

“Some people might have forgotten your first touchdown pass at Alabama,” Smith said. “Little did they know, that pass was from one Heisman winner to another. So from the entire Alabama family, we just want to say thank you. And welcome to the Heisman family.”

With that, Sporting News has everything you need to know about Young’s Heisman Trophy win, including stats and voting breakdown:

MORE: Watch the 2021 Heisman ceremony live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

Who won the Heisman Trophy in 2021?

The Heisman Trophy Trust unveiled Young as its winner on Saturday after revealing the fifth-through-10th place vote-getters on Thursday. The four finalists in 2021 were Young, Hutchinson, Pickett and Stroud. The fifth-through-10th place vote-getters are, in order:

5. Will Anderson Jr., LB, Alabama
6. Kenneth Walker III, RB, Michigan State
7. Matt Corral, QB, Ole Miss
8. Desmond Ridder, QB, Cincinnati
9. Jordan Davis, DL, Georgia
10. Breece Hall, RB, Iowa State

Heisman voting results 2021

FinishPlayerPos.SchoolTotal points1st2nd3rd
1Bryce YoungQBAlabama2,31168410745
2Aidan HutchinsonDEMichigan95478273174
3Kenny PickettQBPitt63128175197
4C.J. StroudQBOhio State39912118127
5Will Anderson Jr.LBAlabama325317974
6Kenneth Walker IIIRBMichigan State245185385
7Matt CorralQBOle Miss150103256
8Desmond RidderQBCincinnati8151536
9Jordan DavisDLGeorgia7591518
10Breece HallRBIowa State17057

Heisman Trophy voting consists of 870 media members, 57 living Heisman winners and one vote from the fans.

MORE: Biggest Heisman Trophy snubs

Heisman Trophy finalists’ stats

  • Bryce Young: 314-of-462 passing (67.9 percent); 4,322 yards; 43 touchdowns to four interceptions; 31 rushing yards, three rushing touchdowns
  • Aidan Hutchinson: 55 total tackles (33 solo, 22 assisted); 15 tackles for loss; 13.5 sacks; two forced fumbles; 10 quarterback hurries; two pass breakups
  • Kenny Pickett: 334-of-497 passing (67.2 percent); 4,319 yards; 42 touchdowns to seven interceptions; 241 rushing yards, five rushing touchdowns
  • C.J. Stroud: 280-of-395 passing (70.9 percent); 3,862 yards; 38 touchdowns to five interceptions

College football award winners 2021

  • Heisman Trophy (outstanding player of the year): Bryce Young, Alabama
  • Maxwell Award (player of the year): Bryce Young, Alabama
  • Davey O’Brien Award (best QB): Bryce Young, Alabama
  • Doak Walker Award (best RB): Kenneth Walker III, Michigan State
  • Fred Biletnikoff Award (best WR): Jordan Addison, Pitt
  • John Mackey Award (best TE): Trey McBride, Colorado State
  • Chuck Bednarik Award (best defensive player): Jordan Davis, DT, Georgia
  • Brono Nagurski (best defensive player): Will Anderson Jr., LB, Alabama
  • Butkus Award (best linebacker): Nakobe Dean, LB, Georgia
  • Jim Thorpe Award (best defensive back): Coby Bryant, Cincinnati
  • Rimington Trophy (best center): Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa
  • Outland Trophy (best interior offensive lineman): Jordan Davis, DT, Georgia
  • Lou Groza Award (best kicker): Jake Moody, Michigan
  • Ray Guy Award (best punter): Matt Araiza, San Diego State

Heisman Trophy winners history; past 12 winners

YearPlayerTotal votesMargin of victory
2021Bryce Young, QB, Alabama2,3111,357
2020DeVonta Smith, WR, Alabama1,856669
2019Joe Burrow, QB, LSU2,6081,846
2018Kyler Murray, QB, Oklahoma2,167296
2017Baker Mayfield, QB, Oklahoma2,3981,098
2016Lamar Jackson, QB, Louisville2,144620
2015Derrick Henry, RB, Alabama1,832293
2014Marcus Mariota, QB, Oregon2,5341,284
2013Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State2,2051,501
2012Johnny Manziel, QB, Texas A&M2,029323
2011Robert Griffin III, QB, Baylor1,687280
2010Cam Newton, QB, Auburn2,2631,184



source

You might also like
Leave A Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More